University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

University of Tokyo & University of Minnesota

Joint Symposium on Microbial Biotechnology

Event Details


August 8, 2017
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Borlaug Hall 306

The BioTechnology Institute will be hosting a one-day symposium with our colleagues from the University of Tokyo. This event marks the inauguration of our Research Exchange Program with the University of Tokyo’s Department of Biotechnology, Biotechnology Research Center, and Department of Applied Biological Chemistry.

Researchers from both the University of Tokyo and the University of Minnesota will be presenting on their research. There will be a poster session to introduce BTI’s research over a catered lunch. A full schedule of times and speakers will be updated. 


Please RSVP here.


Schedule


8:30 AM–9:00 AM
Registration

9:00 AM–9:10 AM
Mike Sadowsky
Welcoming Remarks

9:10 AM–9:20 AM
Keishi Senoo
Welcoming Remarks

9:20 AM–9:40 AM
Yasuo Ohnishi
Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites in Streptomyces and regulation of morphological differentiation in the rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis

9:40 AM–10:00 AM
Mike Smanski
Redesigning the genetics of natural product biosynthesis

10:00 AM–10:20 AM
Saori Kosono
Exploring the impact of protein acylation on the biology of Corynebacterium glutamicum: focused on L-glutamate overproduction

10:20 AM–10:40 AM
Mike Freeman
A new family of ribosomally encoded peptide natural products from basidiomycete fungi


10:40 AM–11:00 AM
Coffee Break


11:00 AM–11:20 AM
Hiroyuki Horiuchi
Chitin synthesis and the cell wall integrity pathway crucial for morphogenesis of the filamentous fungus Aspergillus nidulans

11:20 AM–11:40 AM
Christine Salomon
Discovery of new antifungals to inhibit Pseudogymnoascus destructans, the causative agent of white-nose syndrome in bats

11:40 AM–12:00 PM
Makoto Nishiyama
Secondary metabolite biosynthesis mediated by amino-group carrier protein in Streptomyces

12:00 PM–12:20 PM
Kechun Zhang
Engineering nonphosphorylative metabolism for biosynthesis


12:20 PM–1:30 PM
Lunch


1:30 PM–1:50 PM
Keishi Senoo
Predominant but previously overlooked prokaryotic drivers of reductive nitrogen transformation in paddy soils, revealed by metatranscriptomics

1:50 PM–2:10 PM
Sebastian Behrens
Biochar for environmental management of microbial processes in sustainable agriculture and bioremediation

2:10 PM–2:30 PM
Masaharu Ishii
Distinctive metabolism by hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria

2:30 PM–3:00 PM
Jeff Gralnick
Engineering bacteria that create and consume electricity


3:00 PM–3:20 PM
Coffee Break


3:20 PM–3:40 PM
Hideaki Nojiri
Conjugative plasmid, a key agent determining bacterial behavior in nature

3:40 PM–4:00 PM
Mikael Elias
Molecular engineering of lactonases and study of their bacterial quorum quenching activity

4:00 PM–4:20 PM
Shinya Fushinobu
Structural biology of novel glycoside hydrolases discovered from bifidobacteria

4:20 PM–4:40 PM
Michael Travisano
Experimental evolution of metastasis in yeast

4:40 PM–5:00 PM
Closing Remarks